John Madden Football (Genesis) Passwords

Click here to visit the John Madden Football (Sega Genesis) description page for more information.

John Madden Football (Genesis) Passwords

Instructions

Press Start on the title screen, then press left or right on the D-Pad in the game menu to Select “Playoffs”. The word “New” will appear above Playoffs, press Up on the D-Pad to highlight it, then press Left to bring up the password entry field, which is a string of zeros. Press the D-Pad Left or Right to move the cursor through the password entry field. Use the A and C Buttons to cycle through numbers, then press Start to begin the game once you have entered the password.

Super Bowl Passwords

TeamsPassword
Atlanta at Miami (A)7777777
Atlanta at Miami (B)3452300
Atlanta at Pittsburg4770000
Chicago at Denver04150000
Chicago at New England0613000
Chicago at Pittsburgh3777777
Los Angeles at Cincinnati6777777
Los Angeles at Denver7450000
Los Angeles at Houston7654321
Los Angeles at Kansas City2452300
Los Angeles at Miami0473176
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh2777777
Minnesota at Buffalo0535000
Minnesota at Denver3456712
New York at Houston4452300
New York at New England5777777
Philadelphia at Cincinnati5555500
Philadelphia at Houston1777777
Philadelphia at New England (A)6712345
Philadelphia at New England (B)6450000
Philadelphia at Miami7676767
San Francisco at Buffalo0515000
San Francisco at Denver0751000
San Francisco at Houston6770000
San Francisco at Miami7651567
San Francisco at New England (A)0431000
San Francisco at New England (B)1717171
San Francisco at Pittsburgh5671234
Washington at Buffalo5450000
Washington at Kansas City4777777

Note: Some of these passwords start the same game with the same teams despite having a different code. To avoid confusion, these are labeled with letters at the end of the team names. For example, there are two Philadelphia vs. New England passwords that have been labeled Philadelphia vs. New England (A) and Philadelphia vs. New England (B).

The preceding cheats, which originally appeared in Tips and Tricks, have been compiled and transcribed to this site for the sake of posterity as well as for the convenience of our visitors. They have been tested thoroughly for accuracy. Feel free to contact us if you have problems getting these cheats to work or know something we do not.

More Resources

Looking for more cheats? Try the links below.

https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/genesis/586263-john-madden-football/cheats

Thanks for using our John Madden Football passwords for the Sega Genesis!

RetroMaggedon.com ©2022

Leave a Comment